Accident Summary Nr: 14537849 - Employee lacerates fingers in circular table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111856779 | 09/18/1990 | 2431 | 0 | Closet Genie |
Abstract: At approximately 10 a.m. on August 21, 1990, Employee #1 was using a Powermatic 10 in. circular table saw to cut a piece of 3/4 in. particle board, that was about 21 in. by 72 in. After finishing the cut, he shut off the saw motor and the dust collector. He was reaching over to flick away a piece of scrap wood when his fingers struck against the still rotating blade. Employee #1 sustained severe lacerations and was admitted to the UC-Davis Medical Center for 4 days. The machine was equipped with a hood guard, a splitter, and an anti-kickback device.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111856779 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |