Accident Summary Nr: 14537831 - Employee struck on head by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111861860 | 07/30/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Robinson Timber Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on July 26, 1990, Employee #1, a choker setter, and several coworkers were using a running skyline to snake trees out of a canyon. They had three lines out and were snaking them into a carriage. A tree hit a dead snag, which broke off its top. Part of the broken tree hit Employee #1 on the head. He was taken by Fliteline to UCD Medical Center in Sacramento, CA, for observation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111861860 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |