Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 145378.015 - Employee Crushes Fingers In Rollers While Unjamming Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 145378.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 01/11/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1587956.01504/06/2022323111Diversified Labeling Solutions, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:55 a.m. on January 11, 2022, an employee was attempting to clear a roller o f excess material after a line of paper snapped and jammed the machine with a la bel. At the same time, a coworker was feeding paper through the rollers and sta rted the machine. As a result, the employee caught her hand in the machine and c rushed her middle and ring fingers, requiring medical treatment without hospital ization.

Keywords: catch point, caught in, communication, contusion, crushed, energized, engineering controls, finger, inexperience, insufficient supervision, jammed, laceration, lack of engineering controls, lockout, lockout/tagout,

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1587956.015 24 F Non Hospitalized injury Production helpers