Accident Summary Nr: 14537781 - Employee's fingers amputated when caught in machine rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111862140 | 10/09/1990 | 9223 | 0 | Calif, Dept. Of Corrections-Folosm Prison, Authori |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a Langston Flexo machine operator in the paper products factory of the "B" facility at Folsom Prison. He saw a piece of paper in the water as it was circulating over the rollers. When he reached into the inspection port, the fingers on his right hand became caught in the nip point of the anilox and rubber rollers. When he yanked out his hand, his second and third fingers were amputated. Employee #1 underwent additional corrective surgery on August 8, 1990. Employee #1 had been fully trained and was aware of the safety concerns while cleaning the printing section of the Flexo machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111862140 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |