Accident Summary Nr: 14537773 - Employee fractures foot in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111863940 | 09/05/1990 | 1761 | 0 | Davis Roofing Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on August 23, 1990, Employee #1 was installing tile sections on the roof of a single family home under construction. While working with his back toward the edge of the roof, the employee placed his right foot on a section of felt that was overhanging the edge of the roof by approximately 5 in. He lost his balance and fell approximately 17 to 18 ft to the ground. His left foot made contact with the ground first, landing on the edge of a concrete slab. The employee sustained multiple fractures to his left foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111863940 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |