Accident Summary Nr: 14537724 - FALL - GAFF CUT OUT OF UTILITY POLE

Accident Summary Nr: 14537724 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/28/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11186333809/10/199049110Smud

Abstract: A TROUBLESHOOTER FOR AN ELECTRIC UTILITY WAS CLIMBING A UTILITY POLE TO DEACTIVATE A LIGHT SENSOR. THE POLE WAS LEANING TO A 5 TO 8 DEGREE ANGLE, AND IT HAD A CONDUIT RUNNING ALONG ITS UPPER SIDE. THE POLE CLIMBER GAFFS HAD BEEN INSPECTED BY THE EMPLOYEE. AS THE EMPLOYEE WAS CLIMBING THE POLE, THE GAFF ON HIS RIGHT CLIMBER CUT OUT. HE FELL ABOUT 20 FEET TO THE GROUND WITH HIS SAFETY STRAP AROUND THE POLE. THE EMPLOYEE STRAINED HIS MIDDLE BACK AND HIS RIGHT KNEE.

Keywords: KNEE, BACK, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UTILITY POLE, CUTOUT--GAFF

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111863338 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Electrical power installers and repairers