Accident Summary Nr: 14537716 - Employee run over and killed by loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111851051 | 08/27/1990 | 2951 | 0 | Granite Construction Co |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on August 27, 1990, Employee #1, a laborer, was emptying water from air tanks in the materials bunker tunnel when the hot plant (asphalt batch plant) operator radioed him and asked him to turn on the shaker at the conveyor screens. The employee stopped working and proceeded through the tunnel and along the conveyor line across a service road being used by a Caterpillar 988 loader, to the control switches on the side of the conveyor screens to turn on the shaker. This raised the noise level to more than 90 dB. The employee turned around and started back toward the tunnel. After walking 10 to 15 ft, he turned and was hit square in the face by the 988 loader. The employee was knocked down and run over; he sustained multiple fractures and died. The loader operator never knew that he hit someone.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111851051 | Fatality | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |