Accident Summary Nr: 14537666 - Employee's leg broken when caught in conveyor belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111865655 | 09/04/1991 | 4212 | 0 | Adams Trucking Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver for a grain hauler, was unloading alfalfa cubes onto a portable conveyor, which stacked the load in the feed yard. Although the conveyor was well guarded, alfalfa cubes got into the tail pulley and the conveyor shut off. The foreman and the maintenance man removed the guard at the tail pulley, and the foreman went to get an air hose to blow the cubes out. Employee #1 turned the tail pulley with his right foot, then told the maintenance man to turn the conveyor on. As Employee #1 stepped back, his foot slipped. To regain his balance, he stepped forward again just as the conveyor started. It is thought that his pant leg got caught and pulled his leg into the belt and tension roller. When he yelled, the maintenance man turned off the conveyor, and cut the belt and undid the tension roller. Employee #1's leg was broken in three places, and his hip joint required a pin.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111865655 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |