Accident Summary Nr: 14537641 - Employee hospitalized after falling from beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111865648 | 09/06/1991 | 1791 | 0 | Golden State Erectors Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working 35 ft above ground connecting a beam to the outside periphery. He was sitting on a 33 in. beam using a sleaver bar to line up holes when the bar slipped and he fell to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized. He was not tied off as the beam was 66 in. around and he had nothing else to tie off to. The company could have run a cable or put up a net, but this would have been an extra cost. The superintendent said the company and division could never agree at what height a connector had to tie off.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111865648 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |