Accident Summary Nr: 14537625 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS THRU FISH TAPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111862603 | 01/02/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Walker Electrical, Inc. |
Abstract: A journeyman electrician was using a fish tape to pull conductors through a conduit. (He had been hired out of a union hall for a 3-day job.) The conductors originated in a switchboard. The employee, who was working from a 1.8-meter stepladder, had not deenergized the switchboard. The fish tape coiled around him as he was pulling it out. The tape contacted a 208-volt busbar, and the employee received an electric shock. He was thrown off ladder. As he landed, he fractured his right shoulder. The employee was hospitalized for his injury and had a pin inserted in his shoulder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111862603 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians |