Accident Summary Nr: 14537609 - Employee's arm injured when pulled into conveyor nip point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111863304 | 08/29/1990 | 2951 | 0 | Industrial Asphalt, Subsidiary Of Cal Mat Inc. |
Abstract: On August 26, 1990, Employee #1 had repaired a sand feeder and, with the guards off, had adjusted the tension of the aggregate conveyor belt. As he worked, he noticed belt clips and dirt on the belt. When he used a 12-inch metal tool to push off the clips the tool became caught in the drive roller and Employee #1's right hand was pinned against the conveyor belt. His hand and forearm were pulled around the roller and he was sustained extensive skin, muscle, and ligament damage to his lower right arm before his arm was freed. He was hospitalized and sustained no amputation. The injury occurred on August 27, 1990. The chain of command is Employee #1, the plant engineer, and the dispatcher.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111863304 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |