Accident Summary Nr: 14537591 - Employee falls, strikes head, and drowns in shallow water

Accident Summary Nr: 14537591 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/30/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11186331209/11/199096110Henwood Energy Services, Inc.

Abstract: On August 30, 1990, Employee #1, who was vice president of a consulting firm, was on a field trip marking significant portions of a 3 1/2 mile segment of Canyon Creek in preparation for a video fly-over. He and the project engineer proceeded separately, parting company at about 11:00 a.m. At 1:12 p.m. the project engineer found Employee #1, who appeared to have slipped and fallen to a lower level pool, struck his head on the rocks, and drowned in the shallow pool.

Keywords: HEAD, ROCK, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL, DROWN, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111863312 Fatality Other Biological and life scientists