Accident Summary Nr: 14537583 - Employee's fingertip lacerated in fabric cutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111858783 | 11/08/1990 | 2515 | 0 | Valley Matress Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been asked to cut out a mattress cover from 1-in. thick patterned foam material. Due to very crowded conditions at the pattern table, she struck the tip of her left index finger against the rotating blade of the Eastman Robin class 225 fabric cutter, lacerating her finger. This powered hand tool has a blade guard that is positioned for the thickness of each cut but it does not automatically drop down to guard the blade when the material has passed through.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111858783 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Patternmakers, lay-out workers, and cutters |