Accident Summary Nr: 14537575 - Employee fractures finger when struck by baler gate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111862090 | 08/22/1990 | 5411 | 0 | Greenhaven Supermarket |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 17, was walking by a baler at the rear of the store at General Hydraulics of California, Inc. After initiating the cycle, she was attempting to push some scrap further in when her right hand was struck by the ram guard gate. Her right middle finger was fractured, requiring outpatient medical care. Employee #1 was too young to be operating the baler.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111862090 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sales counter clerks |