Accident Summary Nr: 14537567 - Employee injured when struck by backing stake truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111858908 | 12/03/1990 | 9223 | 0 | Ca Corrections - Folsom Prison |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking and conversing with a coworker near tower #13 in the yard of the garage of Old Folsom Prison. A 1-ton stake-sided truck was backing up with its alarm sounding when it struck Employee #1. He was not given first aid immediately, but was taken to UC-Davis Medical Center via Folsom Ambulance. No broken bones were found and he was discharged later that afternoon. The truck driver stated that he did not see Employee #1 in his side mirrors. Employee #1 said that he had become immune to the alarm sound. No violations were established.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111858908 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Correctional institution officers |