Accident Summary Nr: 14537526 - Employee struck by grinding wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111862959 | 08/15/1990 | 7353 | 0 | Case Power & Equipment |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on Thursday, August 2, 1990, Employee #1, a machinist/service technician, was struck by a 6 in. diameter grinding wheel that hung up and kicked back. The employee was taken to UCD Medical Center, admitted, and treated for a 4 in. laceration on his right chest. Employee #1 was using a portable grinder underneath a Case 580B backhoe. The employee lost a work day because of the injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111862959 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |