Accident Summary Nr: 14537500 - Employee receives flash burn in lab explosion and fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111862074 | 08/13/1990 | 8221 | 0 | University Of California Davis |
Abstract: On August 8, 1990, Employee #1 had been synthesizing a research chemical for use in the treatment of cancer. The intermediate high organic molecules with amine bonds were being produced by the following reaction: amide bonds on large molecule in tetrahydro furan + Borane dimethyl sulfide - amine bonds on large molecule. The reaction had been completed at relatively low and high quantities and was being carried out at an intermediate quantity. The transition stage of the reaction is quite viscous, making agitation with a magnetic stirrer difficult. The 3-neck R.B. flask was manually agitated, and it is believed that a ground glass junction was loosened during this process. Thirty to thirty-five minutes later, an explosion and fire occurred. Employee #1 received a flash burn from the fire.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111862074 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Chemical technicians |