Accident Summary Nr: 14537468 - Employee burned when hot water hose bursts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111853511 | 02/21/1991 | 5411 | 0 | Raley'S |
Abstract: On February 6, 1991, Employee #1 was assigned to wash some equipment. He picked up the nozzle of the water hose, but it was so hot that he had to drop it. Employee #1 decided to turn the water off, but as he reached for the shut-off valve, the hose burst,. He suffered second-degree burns on his right foot. Protective equipment was available, but it was not used.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111853511 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Janitors and cleaners |