Accident Summary Nr: 14537419 - Employee struck by air shock waves when tire bead split
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111859039 | 11/02/1990 | 5531 | 0 | Winston Tire Stores, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 3 p.m. on Wednesday, October 24, 1990, Employee #1, a tire shop worker, was inflating a passenger tire on a steel one-piece rim. He was using a Brunick Auto Flair BF36 soft touch unit, air tank NB 424 4629, with air supplied by a 135 to 150 psig compressor unit. The tire was apparently difficult to seat, and with less than 40 psi of air being applied, the tire bead split. This sent air shock waves into Employee #1's chest, and he was taken to the UC-Davis Medical Center for observation. The tire bead may have split due to a "rubber lube" deficit.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111859039 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |