Accident Summary Nr: 14537401 - Employee injured when run over by backing scraper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111862348 | 08/10/1990 | 1541 | 0 | Frank Ferreira Paving, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 6, 1990, Employee #1, of Frank Ferreira Paving, was directing a Clark 110-9 paddle scraper at a construction site in Elk Grove, CA,. The operator was using the scraper to remove material from the edge of the entrance. Employee #1 was to direct the operator to the edge of the material to be removed, but he lost track of the scraper's position, and, being on the blind side of the machine, could not be seen by the operator. As the scraper backed up, the right rear tire apparently caught Employee #1, who was pulled down and run over past his waist. Coworkers signaled the operator, and he quickly pulled forward. Employee #1 was airlifted by Life Flight to the UC-Davis Medical Center. He was wearing a flagging garment but did not hear the back-up alarm, which may or may not have been working. There were no witnesses to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111862348 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |