Accident Summary Nr: 145374.015 - Employee's leg is amputated after being struck by falling st

Accident Summary Nr: 145374.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 02/23/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1580557.01502/23/2022331110Steel Technologies Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 23, 2022, an employee was moving steel coils with a coil cart. The employee pressed the incorrect button on the pendant controller while standing too close to the coil cart, causing the coils to fall from the cart and onto the employee. The employee sustained fractures to the left leg and was admitted and treated at the hospital, resulting in an amputation.

Keywords: Amputation, Cart, Falling Object, Fracture, Iron, Iron Worker, Leg, Mill--Plant, Operating, Operator, Pendant Control, Steel, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1580557.015 18 M Hospitalized injury