Accident Summary Nr: 14537393 - Employee amputates finger in table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111862058 | 08/09/1990 | 5211 | 0 | Building Supply & Lumber Company |
Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on August 17, 1990, Employee #1 had begun to cut 2 by 4s after cutting 4 by 8 and 4 by 12 stock. As he positioned the new material, he pushed his right hand directly into the 16 in. blade, which had automatically returned to the back of the table. The middle finger of his right hand was amputated past the second joint. Employee #1 stated that he had misjudged the position of the lower portion of the blade relative to the 2 by 4 stock. The Delta horizontal saw had the upper portion completely guarded, but had no guard on the bottom half. Employee #1 was well trained and had 26 years of experience. At the time of the accident, he was a new employee at this job site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111862058 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |