Accident Summary Nr: 14537377 - Employee struck by out of control car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111861928 | 08/01/1990 | 9621 | 0 | Calif., Dept. Of Transportation |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, California Department of Transportation employees, were sent out to the Yolo Causeway to pick up litter between the median guardrails. They were driving west on the shoulder of I-80 next to the center divider. I-80 is a six lane highway with three lanes on each side. Employee #1 was driving when he saw some litter on east side of the causeway. He stopped the truck, got out, and climbed over the center divider, which is made of concrete approximately 3 ft high and a 12 ft shoulder. A small car in the #3 eastbound lane hit her brakes. The car behind the small car hit his brakes and lost control of his car, which spun into the center divider, hitting Employee #1. He was knocked approximately 50 ft back onto the westbound shoulder. Employee #1 sustained a broken right arm and right leg, and a concussion. He was air lifted to UCD Medical Center in Sacramento.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111861928 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |