Accident Summary Nr: 14537369 - Employee's hands amputated when caught by drill rig cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111861746 | 07/24/1990 | 1781 | 0 | A. & A. Gross Drilling |
Abstract: At about 11:00 a.m. on January 25, 1990 at a jackknife water well drilling rig on Sherman Island near Isleton, the drilling head struck a hard surface, causing the rod to move upward and the cable to lift off the pulley. Jogging the rods did not succeed in positioning the cable. Employee #1, who had worked only two days as a helper, attempted to pull the cable onto the pulley. When his hands became caught, the operator attempted to move the cable, which only furthered the entrapment. Although Employee #1 asked for 911 emergency assistance, the operator chose to drive a heavy truck to the Lodi Doctor's Hospital, arriving at 12:45 p.m. After treatment for shock, Employee #1 was transferred by ambulance to the Ralph K. Davies Medical Center in San Francisco. He arrived too late to allow microsurgical reattachment of his hands. Employee #1 had requested a flight from Lodi to the hospital in San Francisco.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111861746 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, extractive occupations |