Accident Summary Nr: 14537344 - Employee injured in 4 ft fall through floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111864385 | 09/27/1990 | 1742 | 0 | Sierra Wes Drywall, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 31, 1990, Employee #1 was using a finishing trowel to smooth out the textured material sprayed onto the drywall ceiling at a home in Roseville, CA. He was walking backward, watching the trowel while finishing the ceiling. When he reached the end of the room, he stepped into a floor opening for a fireplace pit, and fell about 4 ft onto concrete. He was taken to the Medical Center in Sacramento and referred to another doctor. On September 4, 1990, Employee #1 was admitted to Roseville General Hospital with a collapsed lung.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111864385 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Drywall installers |