Accident Summary Nr: 14537328 - Employee fractures hip in fall, later dies of blood clot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111851127 | 07/18/1990 | 7532 | 0 | S&S Body Shop |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on June 18, 1990, Employee #1 slipped and fell to the concrete floor while pushing a Mazda pickup truck into the painting stall. He injured his hip on the concrete surface, but after work he walked to his vehicle and drove home. He later drove to Kaiser South, where he underwent surgery for a fractured hip. On July 11, 1990, Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the American River Hospital. An autopsy listed the cause of death as a blood clot originating from the point of surgery on his left hip. The employer was cited for violations of T8CCR 342(a), regulatory reporting of accident; and 327(a), generally slippery work surface.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111851127 | Fatality | Fracture | Automobile body and related repairers |