Accident Summary Nr: 14537302 - Employee injured in fall from rolling stair unit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111861852 | 07/27/1990 | 4214 | 0 | D & S Movers Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:40 a.m. on May 15, 1990, Employee #1 was storing metal office furniture. He was using a rolling stair unit with an automatic lockdown to access the second level of a metal racking system. Employee #1 was placing an approximately 45 lb, 24 in. long by 15 in. wide metal deck pedestal on the second level when he fell approximately 7 1/2 ft onto concrete. He sustained back injuries and was hospitalized for several days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111861852 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |