Accident: 14537294 - Employee Fractures Ankle In Fall From Beam
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
111861704 | 07/20/1990 | 1791 | B. T. Mancini, Inc. |
At 8:30 a.m. on Monday, July 16, 1990, Employee #1, an iron worker, was positioning/ spreading an 18 gauge galvanized metal decking. He was "cooning" an 18 in. I-beam. A coworker was at the opposite end of the approximately 36 ft by 3 1/2 ft decking section. According to Employee #1, the decking hung up momentarily and a flexing action released sufficient mechanical energy to dislodge him from the beam. He fell 18 ft onto concrete. He was taken to Mercy Folsom Hospital and treated overnight for a fractured left ankle.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111861704 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |