Accident Summary Nr: 14537286 - Employee injured when he falls off roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111863940 | 09/05/1990 | 1761 | 0 | Davis Roofing Corp. |
Abstract: On August 22, 1990, Employee #1 was placing plywood roof sheeting. He started at the peak of the building and worked toward the eaves. When he had finished, the sheeting at the eave hung over the roof's edge by several inches and had to be cut off. While using a Skilsaw to trim the sheeting, Employee #1 slipped and fell and struck a ladder that was placed against the side of the house. He sustained a serious injury to his back. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to Mercy Folsom Hospital and admitted for treatment. He was released on August 24, 1990. The height of the eave was only 17 ft, well within the 20 ft limit required for fall protection. No violations were observed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111863940 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Carpenters |