Accident Summary Nr: 14537260 - Employee fractures leg in fall down stairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111851044 | 07/19/1990 | 2068 | 0 | Blue Diamond Growers |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on June 28,1990, Employee #1, an inventory specialist, was descending a 37 in. high set of stairs when she fell. First aid was provided on site by the company nurse, and Employee #1 was then transported by ambulance to Mercy Prompt Care, where she was treated for a broken tibia and fibia of the left leg. It appears that Employee #1 turned her right ankle, lost her balance, and stumbled down the stairs. All her weight was thrown on her left leg when she landed at the bottom of the steps, resulting in the two fractures. The division began an investigation on July 19, 1990, with a conference with the safety manger. The employer was cited under sections T8CCR 3231(c)( 1), 3231(c)( 2), and 3214 (a), general.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111851044 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |