Accident Summary Nr: 145369.015 - Employee fractures hip in trip and fall

Accident Summary Nr: 145369.015 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 01/26/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1578264.01502/03/2022444220Landscape Supply, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 26, 2022, an employee arrived at a customer location to pick up a part. The employee walked on the facility sidewalk to access the rear garages. The employee obtained the part and was returning to her vehicle when she tripped over landscape edging and fell. The employee was hospitalized to treat a hip fracture.

Keywords: Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fracture, Hip, Picking an order, Tripped, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1578264.015 51 F Hospitalized injury