Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 145366.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck In Head On Tower Logging Site

Accident: 145366.015 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 01/10/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1578414.01501/11/2022Wa317967058 - Brindle Technical Logging Inc

At 1:30 p.m. on January 10, 2022, an employee was working on a tower logging sit e when he was struck in the head by an unknown object. The employee died due to blunt force trauma to his head.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, cable logging, head, logger, logging

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1578414.015 31 M Fatality Occupation not reported