Accident Summary Nr: 145363.015 - Employee Amputates Thumb When Caught By Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 145363.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1561864.01511/04/2021423330Roofline, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on October 27, 2021, an employee was loading roofing material rolls onto a flat bed of a delivery truck. The employee was standing on the bed of the deliver truck while his coworker was operating a Yale GLPP060 forklift. The roofing material loaded onto the forks of the forklift, and the forklift driven with the forks held in a upward position to secure the material. Once the forklift was parked next to the truck where the employee was standing, the coworker operating the forklift lowered the forks downward onto the truck. When the employee observed that one of the roofing rolls was about to fall off the bed of the truck, he reached to stop the roll at the same time his coworker lowered the forks of the forklift. The employee's thumb was injured when it was caught between the forks and the truck bed, and the employee was hospitalized to treat a thumb amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Crushing, Fingertip, Forklift, Hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1561864.015 52 M Hospitalized injury