Accident Summary Nr: 145362.015 - Employee amputates finger in circular saw

Accident Summary Nr: 145362.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1567213.01512/07/2021531311Wright Equities, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on October 22, 2021, an employee was working as a lead maintenance technician at an apartment complex. The employee was remodeling an apartment and was using a Makita XSS02, battery-powered, circular saw to trim the side of a wooden door without the use of a rip fence or straight edge to prevent the blade from binding. As the employee was trimming the door, the blade bound and made contact with his hand. The employee was hospitalized to treat suffered lacerations to his left ring and pinky fingers with the pinky finger near a complete amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Circular Saw, Cutting, Door, Finger, Laceration, Remodel, Sawblade, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1567213.015 64 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: