Accident Summary Nr: 14535876 - Employee injured in fall into floor opening, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1751650 | 03/27/1984 | 1791 | 0 | The George H Olson Steel Company |
Abstract: At approximately 1:05 p.m. on March 26, 1984, Employee #1 was walking on the second floor of a building under construction. Steel decking protruded several feet over an unguarded floor opening that dropped to a pit at basement level. One end of this decking was unsupported. When Employee #1 stepped onto the decking, it buckled under his weight, and he fell into the basement pit. He suffered multiple injuries, and later died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1751650 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |