Accident Summary Nr: 14535850 - CRUSHED BY MOVING ELEVATOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100928837 | 01/06/1989 | 4911 | 0 | Cooperative Power Association |
Abstract: TWO ELECTRICIANS WERE WORKING INSIDE AN ELEVATOR SHAFT AT AN ELECTRIC UTILITY PLANT. THEY WERE WORKING ATOP A TEMPORARY PLATFORM THAT WAS SUPPORTED AT ONE END BY A FIXED LADDER AND AT THE OTHER END BY THE TOP STEP OF A 10-FOOT WOODEN STEPLADDER. THE PLATFORM WAS POSITIONED INSIDE THE ELEVATOR SHAFT PIT SO THAT THE EMPLOYEES COULD SERVICE THE TOP ROLLERS OF THE HOISTWAY DOORS. THIS COULD ONLY BE PERFORMED FROM INSIDE THE SHAFT. THE TWO EMPLOYEES WERE USING SAFETY BELTS AND LANYARDS TO PROTECT THEM AGAINST FALLS. THE ELEVATOR CONTROL AND POWER SYSTEM HAD NOT BEEN LOCKED OUT, HOWEVER. INSTEAD, THE EMPLOYEES HAD PLACED A 2-INCH-BY-4-INCH BOARD ACROSS THE ELEVATOR OPENING TO HOLD THE ELEVATOR DOORS OPEN. THIS WAS INTENDED TO PREVENT THE ELEVATOR FROM RECEIVING POWER AND MOVING. THE BOARD GOT KNOCKED OUT OF POSITION, AND THE DOORS CLOSED. THE ELEVATOR BECAME ACTIVE AND DESCENDED TOWARDS THE TWO EMPLOYEES. ONE OF THEM COULD NOT UNFASTEN THE LANYARD FROM HIS SAFETY BELT AND WAS CRUSHED BY A METAL SKIRT PLATE ON THE BOTTOM OF THE ELEVATOR CAR. HE DIED OF HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100928837 | Fatality | Fracture | Electricians |