Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14535751 - Employee Caught Between Truck Door And Concrete Wall

Accident: 14535751 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 10/10/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10145898210/11/19894213Koble & Sons Trucking

At approximately 2:30 p.m. on October 10, 1989, Employee #1 and a semi-truck driver had just finished loading semi-trailers. Employee #1 was closing the rear door of the semi-trailer at the same time that the truck driver was slowly driving away from the loading dock. Employee #1 was caught between the trailer door and a concrete wall on the driver's side of the vehicle. The door impaled his chest, severing arteries in his chest. Employee #1 bled to death within minutes.

Keywords: chest, wall, impaled, artery, trailer, loading dock, door

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 101458982 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported