Accident: 14535751 - Employee Caught Between Truck Door And Concrete Wall
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
101458982 | 10/11/1989 | 4213 | Koble & Sons Trucking |
At approximately 2:30 p.m. on October 10, 1989, Employee #1 and a semi-truck driver had just finished loading semi-trailers. Employee #1 was closing the rear door of the semi-trailer at the same time that the truck driver was slowly driving away from the loading dock. Employee #1 was caught between the trailer door and a concrete wall on the driver's side of the vehicle. The door impaled his chest, severing arteries in his chest. Employee #1 bled to death within minutes.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101458982 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |