Accident Summary Nr: 14535744 - Employee drowns after 40 ft fall from crane load line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101458297 | 09/11/1989 | 1622 | 0 | Sweetman Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 20, was suspended over water on the end of a crane load line. The load line separated from the revolving drum, and Employee #1 fell into approximately 40 ft of water and drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101458297 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |