Accident Summary Nr: 14535736 - Employee killed in 250 ft fall from smokestack scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 14535736 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 07/19/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10145823007/20/198917950Pullman Power Products Corporation, Chimney Div.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a scaffold around the top of a 250 ft high smokestack, when a section of concrete that was being removed fell onto the scaffold. He was knocked off, fell to the ground, and was killed. Employee #1 was not using his safety belt at the time of the accident.

Keywords: WORK RULES, SAFETY BELT, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FALLING OBJECT, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101458230 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported