Accident Summary Nr: 14535728 - Employee killed in 180 ft fall into fuel oil storage tank

Accident Summary Nr: 14535728 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 03/10/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10093082503/15/198940110Burlington Northern Railroad

Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to set up pumping equipment when he fell 18 feet into a fuel oil storage tank and was killed. The fuel oil tank did not have a floor hole cover or guardrails.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, UNGUARDED FL OPENING, WORK RULES, STORAGE TANK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FLOOR OPENING, SET UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100930825 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported