Accident Summary Nr: 14535710 - Employee struck by ROPS and killed when forklift overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 14535710 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 03/01/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10093080903/07/198902110Bones Hereford Ranch

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a forklift across a truck scale platform when the forklift veered to the side, dropped off a ledge, and tipped over on its side. He suffered severe head injuries when he was struck on the side of the head by the overhead protection framework. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died.

Keywords: HEAD, IND TRK OPERATOR, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, ROPS, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SEAT BELT, STRUCK BY, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100930809 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported