Accident Summary Nr: 14535660 - Employee killed in fall from unstable platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101721298 | 10/25/1988 | 1541 | 0 | Minn-Dak Growers Limited |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to secure a platform to the outside wall of a concrete grain handling facility. The platform, which was suspended on a crane line, suddenly shifted position, throwing the employee off balance. Employee #1 fell 23 ft to the ground and was killed. A safety belt and lanyard were attached to the platform, but he was not wearing them.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101721298 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |