Accident: 14535652 - Employee Killed When Caught On Truck'S Pto
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
100928159 | 10/19/1988 | 7513 | Hayden & Sons Truck & Trailer Repair |
Employee #1 was transferring a petroleum product from a transport truck to a bulk plant tank. When he attempted to tighten a bolt on the product pump underneath the truck, his sleeve caught on a protruding bolt on the universal power take-off (pto). He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100928159 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |