Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14535652 - Employee Killed When Caught On Truck'S Pto

Accident: 14535652 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 10/17/1988
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10092815910/19/19887513Hayden & Sons Truck & Trailer Repair

Employee #1 was transferring a petroleum product from a transport truck to a bulk plant tank. When he attempted to tighten a bolt on the product pump underneath the truck, his sleeve caught on a protruding bolt on the universal power take-off (pto). He was killed.

Keywords: clothing, repair, caught by, truck, bolt, power take-off

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 100928159 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported