Accident Summary Nr: 14535645 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100761261 | 08/02/1988 | 1622 | 0 | Industrial Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ASSISTING A CRANE OPERATOR WHO WAS MOVING I-BEAMS WITH A CRANE. THE CRANE BOOM CONTACTED A 7000-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. AS A RESULT OF THE CONTACT, THE ASSISTING EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURNS, WITH THE POINTS OF ENTRY AND EXIT FOR THE CURRENT BEING HIS RIGHT HAND AND RIGHT FOOT. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100761261 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |