Accident Summary Nr: 14535629 - Employee killed in fall after overcome by paint fumes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100761287 | 05/19/1988 | 1721 | 0 | Maguire Iron, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was overcome by paint mists and toxic vapors while helping a painter paint the inside of an elevated water tank. Employee #1 fell approximately 110 ft down a 5 ft diameter water column located below the tank. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100761287 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |