Accident Summary Nr: 14535611 - Employee killed in fall from storage silo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101456366 | 04/06/1988 | 4213 | 0 | Red River Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on top of a 40 ft high concrete storage silo that was mounted on top of an 18 ft high oil rig platform. The oil rig platform failed, causing the silo to tip over. Employee #1 fell and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101456366 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |