Accident Summary Nr: 14535553 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL POLE

Accident Summary Nr: 14535553 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 08/19/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10145745508/26/198796410Usda - Ascs

Abstract: An employee was obtaining a grain sample from the top of a grain storage bin. When he withdrew the probe from the grain, he extended it over his head, and the probe contacted an overhead power line. The employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, METAL POLE, E GI IC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101457455 Fatality Electric Shock Inspectors, agricultural products