Accident Summary Nr: 14535546 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101454916 | 09/09/1987 | 1742 | 0 | Howard Clausen Plastering |
Abstract: An employee was working on a scaffold near a 7200-volt overhead power line that was about 9.6 meters above the ground. The power line was close to the guardrail on the scaffold. The employee, who was apparently standing at the outside edge of the scaffold, contacted the power line and was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101454916 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |