Accident Summary Nr: 14535512 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC TOOL

Accident Summary Nr: 14535512 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 08/05/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
64295908/07/198617710Three B Concrete Company

Abstract: An employee was working with a power tool on a small construction project. The tool was connected to an outside wall receptacle on a residence. The receptacle was badly worn and did not provide a path to ground for the extension cord set, which did have an equipment grounding conductor. The employee was electrocuted by an apparent ground fault in the tool.

Keywords: RECEPTACLE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E C, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELEC PORT TOOL--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 642959 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported