Accident Summary Nr: 14535504 - Employee killed when caught by debarking machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 642942 | 07/22/1986 | 2421 | 0 | Wood Sawmill |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 17, was operating a sawmill debarker machine. He had climbed onto the machine when he apparently misstepped and his right foot and leg were drawn into the activated debarker heads. His body was then pulled into the machine. He sustained massive bodily injuries, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 642942 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |